Wednesday, May 12, 2010

My trip to Tokyo, part 3 March 28~April 6


Last part....
The end is near!!
Even though i've already come back, just writing the
end of my trip makes me feel a bit sad :P

March 28

I had no plans again today so I just tried to call a few of my friends.
Eventually I got a hold of Youko and went
to Shinjuku again to meet her.
Our time was sooo short because she had to leave by 6.30...
was also the last time I saw her in Japan.

We went into some department store and the style
was just a bit too old lady for me,
so we went out and I bought the most delicious crepe
ever hohoho strawberry, chocolate cake and nama cream (whats that??)

By this time it was time her for to go....
so I just went to shibuya again to wander around and
get myself more used to the area so I wouldnt get lost anymore.
There were a lot of people out this day in really cute clothes :)


March 29

I felt so blah this day and decided not to do anything at all....... I had
absolutely no energy or will to go anywhere :P

March 30

I also felt so shitty today! Maybe I was having a cold or something.

Just spent my time watching japanese tv programs and eating
stuff from the konbini~
As I expected, I still havent gotten sick of konbini food... delicious....

March 31

Feeling better and having an actual plan today!
I was to meet my friend Brendan in Yokohama.
It was funny that he went to japan at the same time I did... haha
Well finding the train and the stop to yokohama
was a little bit scary for me because there wasnt english signs....
yikes... luckily I was on the right way
after a little bit of confusion with what green cars were haha

I made it to Yokohama and waited for Brendan in front of Shakeys Pizza
I didnt try it, but its one of the things I want to try
for sure when I go back to Japan~

Had some breakfast in McDonalds (mmm nutritious...)
and walked around the stations area.
(saw a super cute gal in cocolulu... wish I was skinner to pull it off...)

We headed to Chinatown, this was another
place where I was surprised in my whole trip that
there were so many foreigners.
Somehow, I didnt feel like a foreigner because
Vancouver is like a huge chinatown so it was so normal
for me haha~









There were a few really interesting stores but mostly the same old crap you'd find
in any chinatown anywhere in the world :P

One of the best things though were the looks on most peoples face that me
and Brendan were walking around drinking alcohol at noon...
I guessed most people didnt know this was legal?? :)

Afterwards was COSMO WORLD!!!!!!
I loved that place, actually I just loved the giant ferris wheel.
I've only ever been on small ones before.
Took some really funny ass shot purikura after
and stuck one on the purikura board...
we left our mark in yokohama :)








Checked out a few of the landmark buildings, I really liked the boat docking area or
whatever it was, im not sure, but it was really cool


Heading back to yokohama station to eat, we ended up at a ramen shop,
unfortunately we couldnt read japanese and it was kinda like a vending
machine where you get your little colored card to give to the noodle makers.
Wasnt sure what I ordered though it tasted ok :)

Its Karaoke time!
How many times i've sung karaoke in japan... haha
loved how cheap it was.
The place we went to had unlimited beverages... nice!

Somehow I lost my purikura in the one block between
the station and karaoke place so I was super bummed
on my way back to tokyo.....
(but great!! I met brendan again in vancouver a few days ago and he gave me half his)

I think maybe someone picked it up
thinking brendans ass was so pretty~
what do you think? ;)


April 1

omg its april already at this time... time flew so fast.
I went to Shibuya and Harajuku again to find some bow for Shannon~
Though I couldnt find exactly was she was looking for I decided
I'll just walk around trying new snacks :)
Japan had so many interesting things to eat!


April 2

I woke up super late today and spend a while to cook food.
I met up with Ryota's friend Brian in Shibuya around 10pm
Finally, my mission was completed to take a picture with hachiko haha
Brian also came with his friend Jimmy and... I forgot her name... oops :P
We headed to izakaya which was so tasty~
Stayed a few hours and had a lot of fun talking,
headed back to the station.

I had the worst happen though!
I didnt realize that the train will not go all the way to tokyo station
and I was stranded in shinagawa station with no phone to call anyone...
was debating whether to just sleep in the station or take a taxi...
I ended up taking a super expensive taxi................. ouch... my credit card........

April 3,4,5.....
I cant remember what I did because
I didnt write it down.... ooops ;P
I have some pictures but I cant remember from which date hahaha....
so here are some pix!!
I remember I was at hanami and hung out with a random
group of people and we all got hella wasted







one of the guys in the group I hung out with
decided to start drawing graffiti on the vendor tents hahaha


found a drunk guy lol I was also drunk.... haha




cute kitty in shibuya pet store



April 6

My last day..............................................
Wake up, eat, and take the train to narita airport to catch
my flight back to Canada.... was so sad.................
Japan! I'm coming again... wait for me :)



last pic in japan near hachobori station....

As a final thought... I wish I would have had more time to plan my trip, and plan
time with people so I was stuck with days not doing anything most of the days :P
I also didnt have a lot of money, the trip was spur of the moment,
my boyfriend just bought be a ticket to go, so I went!
Thank god Ryota helped me out with some cash and people to hang with
in tokyo!! I think I might have had a bad time if not.

1 comment:

Emmelie ♥ said...

This looked like a lot of fun to me ♥♥♥ I'm glad you enjoyed your time! Tokyo times are happy times!! ♥♥