Monday, November 29, 2010

It's cold! Be warm and gal!

I believe, because most of us western gals are from
more northern climates, its important to stay warm
but stay gal in the winter!

As you saw a few posts back, it snowed here!
Luckily, it melted, but its still sooo cold....

Here are some suggestions how you
can keep warm without sacrificing style!

There isn't such a definite "warm style"
as its more about layering items
but keeping the items trendy to stay gyaru!

I'll start from the bottom up!

As you all probably know,
furry legwarmers are super trendy right now!
For winter, why not try some?
Thigh high boots will always be in style,
or go for booties and pair them with tights :)
Ugg style can be cute too if you find the right pair!

So, you've got your footwear, now you need
some legwear! Even if it's cold, it's always cute
to wear boots with knit long socks! Try
tights with prints like nordic, leopard, or lace.
Damage denim pants will always be sexy too!

If its cold, you can still wear skirts and dresses!
Layer them with tights and long socks.
Skirts and dresses which are tighter to your body
or have lots of layers/ruffles/or fur trim will
help to keep you warm :) Just pay
attention to what prints or patterns are stylish~

With sweaters, you could almost choose anything.
It all depends on your style! Sweaters are always
warm so there isn't much to discuss here :P

This is also common sense and not much needs to be said,
just to reiterate my point, keep your coat or jacket choices
in sync with whats trending and suits your style!
Big right now is Fur coats, Poncho style, Puffer jackets :)

My personal favorite aspect of winter...
hats and scarves!! Can they be any cuter??
These are all pretty much my personal choices
but they are items which will probably always
work with any gyaru outfit you can pick~
Knit and fur items will keep you extra warm :)

Sunday, November 28, 2010


On friday night, Jay was DJ-ing at a house party...
it was some chicks birthday but I don't know who she is!
I went with Ayano and Ryota... the party theme was
"pimps and pencil pushers" but I didn't know that
until I got there, Jay said dressing as a geek was fine,
but when I got there every lady was OL style
... haha... I felt out of place.

Everyone was OLD TOO!!!
Hahahaha!!! I really felt out of place!! XD
(I think they're all between 30~40)

Anyway this is what I wore!!

Thursday, November 25, 2010

TRALALA winter vol. 2

Tralala- a brand which I will always love
but a brand which will never fit me T_T

They've got some really suuuuper
cute new items available!!
The jackets... omg... love~

Visit the website!

I absolutely love jackets with toggles...
the white one is adorable!! The plaid one too!!

So dolly! I also would love this jacket~

Even the sweaters are loooove!!!

Love this photo concept~
Can never go wrong with chiffon one pieces,
always so pretty and feminine

However you can sometimes go wrong!
This design is a disaster. It's their #1 ranked
item right now on the website......


It rarely snows downtown...
so this has saddened me.

One of my biggest reasons for
moving away from my hometown
to Vancouver was that I hated
snow soooo much~ Snow + Cold = NO!!!

I was gonna go for a walk, and
looked outside to see this.... T_T

I know this is not a lot at all,
compared to other regions and countries
but for me it's almost heartbreaking lol

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Die Antwoord

Have you guys heard of Die Antwoord??
They're a group from capetown, south africa.

Here is the wikipedia if you wanna know more!

I just can't decide if I like them or not, but
its really interesting to me right now as I haven't
really heard something like this.

(except their song 'enter the ninja' which they copied
the chorus sound of a ddr song lol)

I mean like, look at these lyrics
from one of their songs hahaha!!!

"Listen hear, you fokken asshole,
I don't want to go to the bush with you.
Don't touch my penis, I'm not a gay.
This penis is for the girls, my penis is clean,
my penis is strong, I am a big boy,
I don't want to be a man, Evil Boy 4 Life"

WTF right!? hahahaha!!!!!

If you are interested, check out these videos.

Evil Boy

This one includes the lyrics I wrote above

Enter the Ninja

Sunday, November 21, 2010

What gal is to me. What is it to you?

This is my opinion, how I've experienced and
understand gal, so I know some people
will agree as well disagree, its ok :)

I'm not sure if this will seem all over the place
to anyone, the ordering of this is just in
the order my mind thinks...
Some points may appear a few times :P

Gal to me
I do believe there is a sort of lifestyle revolving
around gal style, but in the end no matter how
you look at it, it will always be about the fashion.
Whats new in makeup, clothing trends, hair trends.

When I mention lifestyle, its not para para dancing
though I do enjoy it, but more its like,
busting your ass off at work so you can achieve your style.
You work to get your nails done.
You work to get your hair dyed.
You work to buy the newest trendy items.
You work to buy that new style of lens,
that new style of lashes, that new whatever! :)

Often making friends with similar interests,
its easy to talk to each other, enjoy company,
do the same things, have fun and talk a lot!

Always reading articles, magazines, watching videos,
etc about things related to the style. Researching and
hearing about new fun trends and booms~

The more you know, the more you can expand
your understanding and improve your own look :)
When I first got into the gyaru style, I had nooo idea
what I was doing or what I should be doing.
If you have a passion for the style it will come to you~
I don't stick to just one style either,
I love rock, ame-kaji, sweet/dolly, b-kei, etc...

I really think you can wear ANY style
as long as your makeup is so gal! ♥
You could be kaji, hime, b-kei, mode, whatever :)
There are so many styles and I think
its important for newer gals to really try
to research the looks they like, the brands
they're interested in, the idols they look up to.

There are gal styles which can work for anyone.
I used to be discouraged that I was too pale,
too fat, too white. It takes time to find yourself
within the style of your choice. I often heard,
a few years ago (and sometimes still now)
that people will say you can only be gal if you're
skinny, you can only be gal if you're asian.
No no no!
I sometimes get emails from people
who always ask questions like
"can I be gal if i'm *insert race here*?"
"can I be gal if i'm *insert height here*?"
"can I be gal if i'm *insert weight here*?"
"can I be gal if i'm *insert something here*?"
yes yes yes!
of course! Finding the look which suits you best!
Its the key. It took me over a year and i'm still learning

You don't need to buy brand, or expensive clothes either.
I always shop in clearance racks, thrift stores, auctions.

How to achieve your own gal style???


My Bulaklak sister Shannon often tells to
people who ask her about her hair,
just to try. To sit down and practice.
Its true! Practice and try everything you can~

I recommend downloading as many (current)
magazines as you can and then looking at them
page by page, if you find you're bored of the magazine,
probably that style isnt for you! When you find
your favorite magazine, you can also find out what brands/styles
suit the look you love :)

If you recieve bad criticism, use it to improve yourself.
If you're posted to g_s, blow that shit off! :P

Steps to being gal?
I believe so! But they aren't RULES! They're kind of guidelines!
This is just what applies to me and I think
its a pretty good opinion to share with everyone


There is so much going into this look than
just liner, mascara, lenses, eyelashes.
I find those 4 things satisfy western gals but
it doesn't complete your look.
Here's what you can do!

★ Makeup primer/moisturizer or BB cream

★ Foundation

★ Contouring. I use bronzer to contour my
jawline, forehead, and side of face. Then I use
a lighter shade of liquid foundation to highlight

★ Blush. Pink blush is always gonna be cute so try~
Gals apply quite liberally to be honest haha.
If you think its too much, its probably juuust right

★ Put your favorite lens in. I think if you want to have
a stronger look, lenses really help to pull it together!

★ Eyeshadows on top and bottom of eye.
Follow some tutorials, you can't mess up with eyeshadow.
Even with the natural make trend, they still use a lot
of shadow in neutral color. If you want to be bold, use
bright color for a fun look~

★ liner. Lots of liner!! But don't go overboard :P
Find the shape which suits your eye best because
if you're white and you follow liner tutorials for
asians it won't look right! Just experiment

★ I usually recommend to smudge your liner with
black eyeshadow to make it softer/last longer

★ Apply false lashes on top AND bottom
They don't have to be crazy but it helps your look! :)

★ Nude lipstick/foundation/whatever on your lips + gloss!

★ Eyebrows!! DO YOUR EYEBROWS its so important
for your look! Even if you have black hair, lightening
your brows and using a grey/ash tone powder/pencil
will look soooo good! If you're unsure about your brows,
why not choose a style you like from a model
and ask someone to do it for you?? You could go to a salon
or ask a friend who does her own to do yours.
If its messed up, THEY GROW BACK so dont worry!

★ Eyelid glue/tape. Not totally necessary for white girls
but sometimes it actually does help! I tried it a few times
and it just gives you that extra oomph with your lid and
how you can shadow it :)

★ Fun tip. Don't want your makeup to sweat off?
HAIRSPRAY YOUR FACE seriously lol!!

There is no excuse to as why you cannot achieve
a gal makeup style. There are so many
beautiful western gals, of any race, who can.
So why can't you? It takes time to develop it.
We all started off looking stupid, but practice :)


(just a sample pic, not the only style of gal hair)

★There is no one hairstyle. You can have curls, wavy, straight
Just remember it needs to be styled. Natural curls
often dont work. Unstyled straight hair looks boring!

★ Style!! In every magazine, there are hair tutorials.
Try them! Also, watch styling videos!!
Instead of going to youtube to search "gyaru hair"
Search for "voluminous curls", "teasing",
"voluminous straight hair" etc! Keywords specific to
you and in your own language :P

Some people argue their hair is too thin, or too thick,
or too fine, too something, which deters them from
reaching their desired style. No way!!
You're just being lazy when you say this.
You haven't really tried everything :)
I have super fine, thin hair. But that doesn't stop me!

★ Color. Natural color is almost extinct in gal.
Some gals totally rock dark/black hair but they've got their
entire look down too. Try lightening a few shades,
or totally changing the color up. My hair is brown,
and I always love to be blonde!
Blonde however does not equal gyaru!
There are a wide range of colors to choose
from so just finding what suits your style,
your budget, your skintone, etc, is important.
Sometimes having your natural color and doing
something funky like 2 tone or adding colored
streaks helps your look. Try highlighting and
lowlighting too :)

★ Extensions. Some people might find this step
to be too much but every gal has probably
had or has now, extensions. They don't
need to be for length either. They can be for
volume or color as well. I think headkandy is
really nice site for decent priced extensions.
Look for extensions in human hair because
they last longer and you can style them :)

★ Take care of your hair using products which
protect against heat styling, treatments for damage,
sprays which help to keep curls, etc. This is all pretty basic :P
When you style, having a great hairspray is KEY!
I found (after recommendation) herbal essences to be pretty good.
Look for hairsprays with "maxium hold", "extreme hold"


★ Can be short, can be long.
Can be deco'd, can be plain color.
Can be gel, acrylic, press on, or natural!
But gals always have their nails done :P

★ Doesn't have to be at an expensive salon,
you can paint them yourself, you can ask
a friend to do them for you, you can also
go to schools with nail programs and they
do it for cheap!

4. Tan

Look there are so many levels to tanning!
You can be lightly tanned, still pale, but have color.
Or you can be bold and have a sexy dark tan~

I find lots of excuses in the western gal community
as to why they're pale... but I think at least a healthy
color will make you feel better! :)

Doesn't have to be the kind of tan that kills your skin
either. Opt for spray tans, tanning lotion, use bronzers
on your face, etc. Lots of ways to fake a glow :P

5. Follow the trends!

Its simple. Open a recent magazine, disect the trends,
and go shopping :) It's not hard to be
fashionable and gal. You don't need to be rich~
There are so many styles you can follow,
with so many trends, and so many places to get them
(you can see in this post as an example)

★Possible styles:
~ Haady, Onee, Rock, Ero-kawa, Dolly/sweet,
B-gal, Agejo, Hime, Ame-kaji, Mode
There are mooore so find what you love!

★Magazines you can find your favorite styles
and trends to follow which are gal are...
~ Egg, Nuts, Ranzuki, Popteen, Ageha,
Blenda, S Cawaii

★ If you're unsure about your styling/coordinate
abilities, try to just copy exactly what you see.
Find your favorite coordinates, try to see what you
already have, and purchase what you need. Style
yourself the same as you see, you'll start to understand
more about color coordination, balance, what fits you, etc.

Guys! Comment this post with what you think.
When I read people's comments it gives me
a better idea how to word something, or strengthen
a point, or add something I've missed.

Go forth and gal-ify your world!

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Gal hair show



BTW these aren't my pictures,
took them from my friend, because somehow
I've lost my digicam charger... so its dead T_T
Also found a few on facebook!

I was with a bunch of friends so at
least I was not bored!

Anyway, there were only few models,
their hair was already styled before even getting up on
the stage, and they spent like 10 minutes each
just posing and fake smiling -_-

Look, the audience looked more gal than the models LOL

Me and Vikki :) She has such a cute smile~

Most of the hairstyles weren't what I would
even consider to be gal, aaaannnddd
they went on to put weird shit in their hair
like pizza boxes and bubble tea cups/straws
WHAT!? whatever!

In the middle of the show my friend
Jay Kin did a performance of a
few songs from his new album~
Check out one of his songs!

So after his performance, me and my friends
just went to the back of the crowd,
grabbed a bunch of drinks, and just
danced to sound of DJ Wataru :P

After the show, grabbed a few more people
and have a house party~ Fun night after all!

Monday, November 15, 2010

Feeling icky + Koneko giveaway + Gal hair show

My friend is having a cold right now,
and while I haven't got it as worse,
my throat feels a little bit hurt and I had a
headache the other day.

I didn't help myself either, I was eating
junk food all day today and drinking until I was
fucked up last night hahaha


Lucas "plays" bass

Some people~ Almost everyone I met for the first time

Playing with dinosaurs and ninjas

Manabu's crazy pants

Speaking of parties,
a few nights ago we had a small party
here for Ayano's birthday,
anddd the best thing about it was that
Jay brought LASERS haha! Fun!

Koneko's Giveaway

If you guys are interested,
Koneko reached over 100 followers and
is having a giveaway on her blog here
Why don't you check it out?

Gal Hair Show

Next friday i'm going to a Japanese Gal Hairshow
I'll definitely post pictures from that!
I have a few people I might be going with,
and my kind of friend is doing a performance
so it'll be a fun night! If anyone is in Vancouver,
its at Joseph Richards night club, 6.30~9.30
$5 cover!

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Gyaru links and About me!

Hey everyone! Something I've been meaning to do
forever and had in the works- TABS
currently only have About me and Links list of my fave sites!
I have some other tabs im working on
but you'll have to wait :)

Once my acne clears up a bit more
i'm gonna be doing my makeup tutorial finally!
Some people asked ages ago but my acne
has been very difficult lol... but getting better yey~

Sunday, November 7, 2010

EGG magazine november favorites

EGG is one of my favorite gyaru magazines!
I feel like in the western gal community
over the years there has been either a hate
or a love for this magazine. I like it because it's
its a more youthful than some mags but still
more mature than some at the same time~
At this point in my life I just cannot get
into magazines like blenda and jelly,
the style is too mature/old for my mind~

So anyway!


What I think are the best/worst coords :)

Just so you know, this is my opinion,
and not to be taken as an absoulte
wear this, dont wear that :P
Its all about my personal style and what
I like to see gals wearing!

First off,
I don't really follow models, but
Romihi is pretty much one of the only
models I do take notice of and like.

Here are 2 little collages of outfits
that I think work well!

(oops forgot to erase the lines top/bottom haha)
1) This was a pretty generic outfit but straight hair love :)
This is more an example of how to wear straight hair and still
look gyaru by having the right make and trendy outfit~

2) I love the playful colors and how this is bold but
still very visually pleasing!

3) love d.i.a furry legwarmers *_*
oh hey polka dots!

1) aw cute nordic thats sweet and still looks very warm
for those cold winter days :)

2) geeky trend love happening here.
Looks like an outfit that you could
quite easily wear to school, fit in
and still look gal ;)

3)All I can say about this is

4) My favorite look is miniskirts and
I never wear jeans but this looks
like a simple way to wear trends,
be warm, casual, and stylish.
Items which look easily accessible
in north american stores :)

and here is what I think is an
do I hope myself or anyone
would be caught dead wearing this!

1) This might have been okay if she had worn a skirt/shorts
and higher boots but to me this resembles what an old chinese lady
wears in the market.

2) An example of furry boots gone wrong

3) To me this looks blocked up because of the black
its such a contrast. Looks like spring trying to fit into winter trends
I think mostly the tights are hideous with this outfit.

There are a few other outfits
I would add into the yes and no
pictures but I like sticking to full
body shots so the collage is more cohesive

Friday, November 5, 2010

Maple Story

Well, I haven't had much to do lately...

So about a month or so ago, I started playing
an online game called Maple Story.
I played it a few years ago for a few weeks but
couldn't get into it. I think this time,
I got into because there was a new job and
I figured out how to customize my character.

Meet happikiss :)
I'm a pirate! (in windia)

I bought stuff from the cash
shop by filling out surveys
(w/fake info hahahahaha)

so now I have this cute pirate girl :)

If anyone else is bored............
and have free time, why don't you play with me?
Make a character in windia world ~
we can play together :) :)

Monday, November 1, 2010

Friday night halloween critical mass

SO, my main halloween plans fell on Friday night.

Jay invited me and ryota to go ride critical mass with him.

Critical Mass is a monthly ride in large cities to
promote green ways of transportation and draw attention
to how actually a lot of people criticize cyclists and aren't
nice to them/dont treat them fairly as traffic, etc....
It's kind of like a protest in a way.

sooo anyway friday nite was halloween critical mass!

Andddddd we dressed up from JERSEY SHORE lol!
I haven't actually seen it besides commercials hahaha
but it was sooooo funny

Here are our costumes!!!

I was Snookie, Jay was Polly D (sp?) and
Ryota was just a random guido :)



ME lol (my bike isn't orange, its HOT PINK btw~)

Group shot :)

haha I love how I forgot to put makeup on my hand XD

After the ride it got chilly so I changed my clothes
and we went to Granville street (entertainment street in van)
to have fun!!